MAG 2022 Members

Below is the list of MAG members appointed by the UN Secretary-General for 2022, with affiliations, stakeholder groups and terms served, including the current one. The list is followed by links to the previous MAGs, from 2011 to 2021. The list also includes a reference to the profile of the MAG Chair appointed by the UN Secretary-General. The UN press release is forthcoming.

This list includes former IGF Host Country representatives as well as representatives of intergovernmental organizations that contribute to the MAG's work. 

MAG Chair
Host Country Co-Chair
  • Ms. Said, Myriam
    Ethiopia - Digital Advisor, Prime Minister Office
Members
  • Ms. Andriamampionona, Hariniombonana (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    AntananarivoMadagascar - Airtel Madagascar, Transmission Planning Engineer
     
  • Ms. Amuge, Peace Oliver ​(Civil Society, 1 term)​  
    Uganda -  Executive Director, Women of Uganda Network ‎
     
  • Ms. Astbrink, Gunela (Technical Community, 3 terms)
    Ballina, Australia - Board Member, International Center for Disability Resources on the Internet
     
  • Ms. Begum, Jasmine (Private Sector, 1 term) 
    Malaysia - Director of Legal, Corporate and Government Affairs, Microsoft ‎ASEAN and New Markets ‎
     
  • Ms. Birarda, Carina ‎(Civil Society, 1 term)​  
    ‎Argentina – Researcher and Project Lead, Centro de Ciberseguridad de la  ‎Ciudad de Buenos Aires; Comité Directivo Latinoamericano del CTF Internacional de Ciberseguridad ‎
     
  • Mr. Buckridge, Chris (Technical Community, 1 term)        
    ‎Australia - Advisor to the Managing Director, Global Strategic Engagement, RIPE NCC    
     
  • Ms. Chen, Joyce (Technical Community, 2 terms)
  • Singapore, Republic of Singapore - APNIC, Senior Advisor for Strategic Engagement
     
  • Ms. Cherie, Lagakali ​(Civil Society, 1 term)​           
    Fiji - Board Chair, PICISOC ‎
     
  • Ms. Choudhury, Amrita ​(Civil Society, 2 terms)​
    New Delhi, India – Director of CCAOI, Internet Society India Delhi Chapter
     
  • Ms. Dofel, Sook-Jung (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Germany - Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) ‎
     
  • Mr. Espinosa, Amado (Private Sector, 3 terms)
    Mexico - CEO, Medisist Inc.
     
  • Mr. Fantinati, Mattia ‎(Government, 2 terms)
    Rome, Italy - Member of the House of Representatives, Parliament of Italy‎
     
  • Mr. Fair, Justin (Government, 1 term)
    ‎United States - Cyber Policy Advisor, US Department of State ‎
     
  • Mr. Fudzulani, Bram (Technical Community, 1 term)
    Malawi - Chief Commercial Officer, Angle Dimension Limited
     
  • Ms. Goulden, Anna (Government, 1 term)
    ‎United Kingdom - Policy Advisor, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport ‎
     
  • Mr. Gul, Sumair ‎(Government, 1 term)
    Pakistan – Second Secretary, Permanent Mission of Pakistan to the United ‎Nations Office at Geneva ‎
     
  • Ms. Horejsova, Tereza  (Civil Society, 2 terms)​
    Prague, Czech Republic - Project Development Director, DiploFoundation
     
  • Mr. Hordyński, Ryszard (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Warsaw, Poland - Huawei Strategy & Public Affairs Director
     
  • Mr. Ji, Zhaoyu (Government, 3 terms)
    China - Counsellor, Permanent Mission of China to the United Nations Office at Geneva and ‎other International Organizations
     
  • Mr. Karim, Attoumani Mohamed (Private Sector, 3 terms)
    Comoros - Manager, Telecom Comores SA
     
  • Ms. Kawauchi, Junko (Private Sector, 1 term)
    Japan - Director, Digital Policy Project at the Center for International ‎Economic Cooperation ‎
     
  • Mr. Koubaa, Khaled (Private Sector, 2 terms)‎
    Tunis, Tunisia - Public Policy Manager, Facebook
     
  • Ms. Martins dos Santos, Bruna (Civil Society, 1 term)
    ‎Brazil‎ - Advocacy consultant and member, Coalizao Direitos na Rede ‎
     
  • Mr. Mbow, Alhagie (Government, 1 term)
  • The Gambia, Member of The Gambia National Parliament and Pan African ‎Parliament

  • Ms. Miliza, Josephine (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Kenya - Africa Regional Coordinator, KICTANET
  • Mr. Navarro, Alvin M. (Government, 1 term)
    Philippines – Assistant Secretary, Office of the Undersecretary for Digital ‎Philippines, Department of Information and Communications Technology ‎
     
  • Mr. Ndoumba, Eric Armel (Government, 3 terms)
    Congo - Advisor, Ministry of Posts, Telecommunications and Digital Economy
     
  • Ms. Oteguy, Paula (Technical Community, 1 term)
    ‎Uruguay - Multi-stakeholder Engagement Coordinator, LACNIC
     
  • Ms. Palovirta, Maarit (Private Sector, 1 term)
    Finland - Senior Director of Regulatory Affairs, European Telecommunications ‎Network Operators' Association ‎    
     
  • Mr. Peake, Adam (Technical Community, 2 terms) 
    Amsterdam, Netherlands – ICANN, Civil Society Engagement‎
     
  • Ms. Roach, Carol (Government, 2 terms)
    Nassau, Bahamas - Acting Director, Department of Transformation and Digitization,  ‎Ministry of Finance Bahamas
     
  • Ms. Radsch, Courtney C., ‎​(Civil Society, 2 terms)​
    United States - Advocacy Director, Committee to Protect Journalists
     
  • Mr. Ramírez García, Alan (Government, 1 term)
    Peru - Telecommunications Policy Specialist, Ministry of Transport and Communications 
     
  • Mr. Sheikh, Liban Abdulkadir (Government, 3 terms)
    Somalia - Head, National Communication Authority of Somalia, Licensing and Regulatory Department
     
  • Mr. Seturi, Ucha (Private Sector, 3 terms)
    Georgia - Executive Director, Small and Medium Telecom Operator's Association
     
  • Mr. Sultanov, Talant (Technical Community, 1 term)
    Kyrgyzstan – Chair, Kyrgyz Chapter Internet Society  ‎
     
  • Ms. Tauchnitz, Evelyne ‎ ​(Civil Society, 2 terms)​
    Switzerland - Centre for Technology and Global Affairs, University of Oxford; ‎Institute for Social Ethics, University of Lucerne, Research Associate & Senior ‎Researcher
  • Ms. Tenanoia Veronica, Simona (Government, 1 term)
    Tuvalu - Programme Manger, Ministry of Justice, Communication and Foreign ‎Affairs ‎
     
  • Mr. Tiigimäe, Meelis ‎(Government, 1 term)
    Estonia -  Counsellor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Cyber Diplomacy Department
     
  • Mr. Zambrana, Roberto (Technical Community, 3 terms)
    Bolivia – Bolivian IGF Coordinator

Prospective IGF host countries: 

 

  • IGF 2023 - Designated Mr. Yoichi IIDA (Deputy Director General for G7 and G20 Relations, Global Strategy Bureau, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications) as representative.
    Alternate representative: Mr. Shinya TAHATA (Director for Internet Governance Policy, Telecommunications Bureau, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications).
  • IGF 2025 - Designated Mr. Vadim Gluschenko (Director-General, autonomous, non-profit organization “Center for Global IT Cooperation”), as representative.

The following former IGF host countries are also invited to attend and contribute to MAG meetings:

  • Greece
  • Brazil - Designated Mr. Igor Resende (Deputy Head of the Information Society Division, on behalf of the  Communication Ministry of Brazil) as representative.
  • India - Designated Mr. Shri T. Santhosh  (Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India ) as representative.
  • Egypt - Designated Ms. Christine Arida (Director of Telecom Services and Planning Division, National Telecom Regulatory Authority) as representative.
  • Lithuania - Designated Mr. Arūnas Cijūnaitis (Director of Digital Agenda Department, Ministry of Economy and Innovation of the Republic of Lithuania) as representative.
  • Kenya - Designated Mr. Dennis Chebitwey (Director of Public Communications, Ministry of Information, Communications and Technology of Kenya) as representative.
  • Azerbaijan - Designated Mr. Rashad Azizov (Head of the Department of Innovative Development of the Information Society and e-Governance at the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan) as representative.
  • Indonesia - Designated: Mr. Semuel A. Pangerapan (Director General of Information and Communication Technology Application, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology); and Mr. Donny B. Utoyo (Coordinator of ICT Watch - Indonesia, assigned/designated by the Ministry of Communication and Information Technology), as representatives.
  • Turkey - Designated Mr. Muhammed Fatih Kafadar (Legal Coordinator at ICTA Turkey, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure) as representative. 
  • Brazil - Designated Mr. Hartmut Glaser  (Executive Secretary at the Brazilian Internet Steering Committee) as representative.
  • Mexico  
  • Switzerland - Designated Ms. Livia Walpen (Senior Policy Advisor International Relations, Swiss Federal Office of Communications (OFCOM), Federal Department of the Environment, Transport, Energy and Communications (DETEC)) as representative.
  • France
  • Germany - Designated Mr. Heiko Wildner (Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy) as representative.
  • Poland 
Representatives of intergovernmental organizations (IGOs) and European Commission:

MAG Membership (2011-2021)
Annual Press Releases on MAG Renewal (2010-2020)